web
stats

New Requirements for 13a Permanent Visa

a immigration philippines

The 13a Permanent Resident Visa. In the opinion of Gary Wigle and myself, along with other American expats, this visa is the cheapest, most hassle-free visa a person who intends to retire and live in the Philippines can obtain. Of course, your spouse has to be Filipino in order to sponsor you for it, but once you have the 13a,  living in the Philippines becomes that much easier.  

Read moreNew Requirements for 13a Permanent Visa

Long Stay Visa Available at Philippine Bureau of Immigration

Bureau of Immigration in Iloilo

A new six-month, Long Stay Visitor Visa Extension (LSVVE) will soon be available for foreigners intending to stay in the Philippines longer.  Currently non-visa required nationals are admitted for 21 days and have had the option to extend their stay in the archipelago by applying for a visa waiver. This current visa waiver entitles them to an additional stay of 38 days and allows them to stay in the Philippines for a period of 59 days.  If you want to stay longer, the tourist visa has to be renewed. Bureau of Immigration entrance in Iloilo

Read moreLong Stay Visa Available at Philippine Bureau of Immigration